Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Schengen visa - Embassy of Finland, Bangkok : Visa services : Visas

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Bangkok

Embassy of Finland
G.P.O.Box 295, Bangkok 10501, Thailand
Tel. +66 (0)2 207 8700(Mon-Thu 8-15.15, Fri 8-13)
E-mail sanomat.BAN@formin.fi, visas: viisumi.ban@formin.fi
English | Suomi | Svenska | ภาษาไทย |  | 
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Schengen visa

Visa application grounds

 A visa is an entry permit that is granted for a short-term and temporary stay of up to 90 days in a 180-day period. When the visa validity period expires, the person must leave Finland and the Schengen Area. Citizens of Thailand, Cambodia, Laos and Myanmar need a visa for the Schengen Area.

Schengen countries are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

Obtaining a visa is not a subjective right. A visa decision is based on the application and the information provided in its appendices, and also on the issues that have come up in the interview. The visa decision is made by a citizen of Finland authorized to do so by the Ministry for Foreign Affairs. The Embassy deals with each visa application individually, and applications cannot be compared with each other.

With regard to a visa application, only the applicant is considered to be a party in his or her visa matter. The applicant may in writing authorize the signer of an invitation or some other person to represent him or her, in which case the authorized person receives the same information as the applicant.

A negative decision is given in writing on the standard form specified in the Visa Code. In accordance with Finnish legislation, diplomatic missions or the Ministry for Foreign Affairs are not obligated to justify a visa decision to the visa applicant in any greater detail. In accordance with §17 of the Aliens Act, instead of the Administrative Procedure Act, the European Parliament and Council Regulation No. 801/2009 (Visa Code) is applied with regard to the visa application grounds. 

If the visa application is refused, the applicant may file a rectification request concerning the decision. Instructions for filing a rectification request are found on the bottom of the page. At the Embassy, the decision on a rectification request is always made by a different person from the person who made the visa decision.

Visa or residence permit

 A visa is intended for a short-term and temporary stay (for instance, a holiday trip, a family visit, etc.) in the countries of the Schengen Area. It can grant entry for staying at most 90 days during a 180-day period.

Stays longer in duration and work require a residence permit.  The application for the first residence permit must be submitted while abroad, before coming to Finland. According to the Aliens Act, the family member of a Finnish citizen who is the citizen of a country subject to a visa, however, can come to Finland on a visa to apply for a residence permit if the preconditions for granting a residence permit laid down in the EU Visa Code are met. Visas are considered at the diplomatic mission of Finland. The family member of a Finnish citizen thus does not have the subjective right to obtain a visa. If the visa is refused in accordance with Article 32 of the Visa Code, the family member of a Finnish citizen can apply for a residence permit abroad under §50 of the Aliens Act.

Additional information about residence permits on the Finnish Immigration Service website: http://www.migri.fi

Submission of visa application 

 The visa application and its appendices are submitted in person at the Visa Centre. The visa application can be submitted no earlier than three months before the planned trip. The application processing time is 15 calendar days. Effort is made to expedite the processing of visa applications submitted by family members and businessmen. In individual cases, the processing time may be extended to 30 days.

  • The Visa Centre is located at the Alma Link Building (12th floor), Soi Chidlom (the nearest BTS Station is Chidlom). The visa application can be submitted without an appointment or by appointment on Monday–Friday 8.00–15.00. Groups with four or more applicants must book a time in advance for submitting their visa applications. The appointment can be booked through the Visa Centre website or telephone service. Passports are given Monday–Friday, 13.00–16.00. The Visa Centre telephone service, tel. +66 2 118 7009, is open Monday–Friday, 8.00–12.00 and 13.00–16.00. The Visa Centre provides customer service in English and Thai.

  • Visa applications can be submitted at the Embassy by appointment only on Tuesday and Thursday, 8.00–11.00. The appointment is booked through the Visa Centre service number or website. The availability of appointments is limited. The processing time for applications submitted to the Embassy is 15 calendar days.

Information on a visa application and decision can only be given to the applicant. If the applicant grants a proxy to the signer of an invitation or some other person, the person named in the proxy can be given the same information as the applicant. A proxy is a free-form document which must indicate the names of the applicant and the person receiving the proxy, and it must be signed by the applicant.

 Visa fee

The visa fee is paid in Thai bahts, at the currency exchange rate valid at the time.  

  • At the Visa Centre, the visa fee and the VFS service charge are paid in cash when submitting the visa application. At the same time, the applicant pays for any additional services purchased, such as home delivery of the passport.
  • Applicants dealing with the Embassy receive a payment slip when submitting their visa application and the visa fee is paid at the bank.

The currently valid handling fees charged by the Embassy are shown on the list of service fees.

The visa fee is waived for visa applicants belonging to one of the following categories:

  • children under 6 years of age
  • school pupils, students, postgraduate students and accompanying teachers who travel for the purpose of study or vocational training (the right to a visa without charge is determined when submitting the application)
  • researchers travelling for the purpose of carrying out scientific research (the right to a visa without charge is determined when submitting the application)
  • for the family member of a citizen of Finland/EU/EEA/CH, the visa fee and the requirement to present travel insurance are waived.

Appendices to visa applications

A. pdfVisit to relatives and friends

B. pdfTourist

C. pdfBusiness trip

D. pdfFamily members of a citizen of Finland and the EU/EEA/CH

According to the Aliens Act, the family member of a Finnish citizen is:

  • Spouse of a person residing in Finland
  • unmarried child under 18 years of age whose guardian is a person residing in Finland
  • if the person resident in Finland is a minor child, the family member is his or her guardian
  • same-sex partner if the partnership is nationally registered
  • persons living continuously in a marriage-like relationship within the same household regardless of their sex are comparable to a married couple. The requirement for this comparison is that they can be proved to have lived together for at least two years. This is not required if the persons have a child in their joint custody or if there is some other weighty reason (Aliens Act, Section 37). Cohabitation must be proved.

Instructions on the visa and residence permit procedure for a Finnish citizen’s family member are found through the link below: http://formin.finland.fi/Public/default.aspx?nodeid=48761&contentlan=1&culture=fi-EN

E. pdfStudies, culture, sports

F. pdfTransit visa

Travel insurance

The applicant must have travel insurance that is valid for the entire period of the person’s intended stay. The minimum insurance coverage is €30,000. The Embassy accepts travel insurance granted by European insurance companies as well as the local insurance companies on the list accepted by the diplomatic missions of Schengen countries in Bangkok.

List of insurance companies accepted by the diplomatic missions of Schengen countries in Bangkok

Multiple entry visa

An applicant who knows of several trips to Finland and the Schengen Area may if necessary apply for multiple-entry visa. When applying for a multiple-entry visa, the following must be noted:

  • When applying for the visa, the travel insurance must be in force for at least the duration of the first trip.  The stipulation concerning travel insurance is valid for every trip.
  • The invitation must include justification of the need for a multiple-entry visa.

More information: pdfMultiple entry visa

 Arrival to the Schengen area

Although a visa may be granted, the conditions of entry are re-evaluated on arriving in the country. A person requiring a visa should be able to show a valid travel document, a visa, travel insurance and, if necessary, other documents pertaining to the visit, such as a letter of invitation. In addition, a person required to have a visa must have sufficient funds in relation to the duration and purpose of the stay and the cost of living at the destination, as well as for further travel and the return trip.

Applying for a visa to Finland in Cambodia, Laos and Myanmar

The Embassy of Germany represents Finland in visa matters in Cambodia, Laos and Myanmar. The documents appended to a visa application, such as a letter of invitation, must have translations in either German or English. Detailed instructions on applying for a visa are found on the website of German embassies: the German Embassy in Yangon; the German Embassy in Phnom Penh; and the German Embassy in Vientiane

  Applying for a visa to travel to Estonia

Finland represents Estonia in visa affairs in Thailand. Applicants travelling to Estonia submit their visa applications at the Visa Centre of Finland in Bangkok. Document requirements are the same as for those travelling to Finland.

Refusal of a visa application and rectification request

The grounds for the decision to refuse a visa are communicated to all visa applicants on a standard form. The form presents the various grounds on which a visa is refused. The grounds include various legal obstacles in accordance with Article 32 of the Visa Code and situations in which a legal prerequisite for granting a visa is lacking. The visa is refused if the preconditions for granting a visa are not met.

Refusal of a visa may be due for instance to the following:

  • applicant lacks an approved, valid travel document
  • applicant lacks documents to demonstrate the purpose and terms of the stay
  • applicant does not have sufficient funds to cover living costs
  • it has not been possible to verify the applicant’s intention to leave the Member State’s territory before the validity of the visa expires

The applicant may also be banned from entering Finland or some other Schengen country, or he may be considered a danger to a Member State’s law and order, national security or international relations.

A visa decision cannot be appealed, but the applicant may file a written rectification request at the diplomatic mission. The rectification request must be filed within 30 days of receipt of the visa decision. The rectification request is left at the Embassy.
Detailed instructions: Instructions for rectification request (PDF)

In the case of failure to comply with these instructions, the rectification request may be dismissed. 

Print this page

This document

Other Foreign Service websites

Related websites

Updated 11/18/2014


© Embassy of Finland, Bangkok | About this site | Contact information