Direct to content
Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Schengen visa - Embassy of Finland, Bangkok : Visa services : Visas

EMBASSY OF FINLAND, Bangkok

Embassy of Finland
G.P.O.Box 295, Bangkok 10501, Thailand
Tel. +66 (0)2 207 8700(Mon-Thu 8-15.15, Fri 8-13)
E-mail sanomat.BAN@formin.fi, visas: viisumi.ban@formin.fi
English | Suomi | Svenska | ภาษาไทย |  | 
Font_normalFont_bigger
 

Schengen visa

 What is Schengen visa

A  visa refers to an enter clearance, which is granted for a short or temporary visit to a country (no more than 90 days within six months). A visa entitles to enter the Schengen area provided that  other preconditions for the entry are met. Nationals of Thailand, Cambodia, Laos and Myanmar need a visa in the Schengen area. The visa holder has to leave Finland and the territory of the Schengen Member Sates before the expiry of the visa.

Holders of Thai diplomatic and service passports are exempted from visa. As the exemption for diplomatic and service passports varies from each member states the holders of any of these passports are recommended to check each Schengen member if the exemption is valid, especially when the holders are travelling to more than one Schengen member states during one trip.

Schengen countries are: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

Decision making

An applicant has not subjective right to a visa. Decision on the visa application  shall be decided on an application and its supporting documents as well as on an interview. Based on these the embassy will either issue a visa or refuse a visa. Decision is always made by a Finnish officer authorized by the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland. Every application is an individual application. Therefore applications can not be compared with each other as they are different and individual. The applicant is exclusively considered as sole party in a visa process. An applicant may give power of attorney  e.g. to her/his host or any other person who will present the applicant in her/his visa issue. This person will be given same information of the decision as to the applicant herself/himself.

A decision on refusal and the reasons on which it is based shall be notified to the applicant by means of the standard form. The form includes all different grounds  for a refused visa. According to the visa code § 32 a  visa will be refused if the conditions to issue a visa are not fulfilled.

If a visa is refused an applicant may file a request of rectification to the embassy. See end of this page for detailed instructions for rectification. Decision to the rectification is always made by another officer than who has made the original decision.

According to the Finnish legislation the embassies or the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland do not need to give more detailed information on the grounds for a refusal. According to the Alien Act § 17  the visa decision is applied by Regulations (EC) No 810/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council (Visa Code) instead of the administrative law.

While performing their tasks, consular staff shall not discriminate against persons on grounds of sex, racial or ethnic origin, religion or belief, disability age or sexual orientation.

According to the Alien Act § 50 a family member of a Finnish citizen can be granted a residence permit in Finland or abroad. This is totally a national regulation. The first residence permit will be submitted at the Embassy before entering Finland. If a family member of a Finnish citizen has a nationality which requests a visa to Finland and Schengen area, he/she may enter Finland with a visa if all conditions according to the visa code will be fulfilled. The application will be decided by the embassy. A family member of a Finnish citizen does not have a subjective right to a visa. If a visa is refused according to the § 32  the family member may apply for a residence permit abroad according to the Alien Act § 50.

Visa or residence permit

Long term stay in Finland requires a residence permit. If a person wishes to stay in Finland more than 90 days applicant must apply for the first residence permit in country of origin. According to the Alien Act, a Finnish citizen’s family member who is required a visa to Finland, may apply for a visa in Thailand and then a residence permit in Finland if all requirements by the Visa Code are fulfilled. In these cases a visa can be granted for maximum 90 days. The embassy will decide according to the Codex. Finnish Immigration Services or local police processes residence permit applications

How to apply

Application forms together with the required appendices shall be submitted in person (not via e-mail, by mail or telefax) to the embassy during appointment. Before applicant can make the appointment applicant must pay visa fee and VFS service charge. For further information about paying the fees and appointments please call VFS phone service +66 2 118 7009 (open Mon-Fri 08.00–12.00 and 13.00–16.00) or visit their website. Applications can be submitted maximum of three months prior to a planned trip. Application process begins when you submit your visa application and other supporting documents at the embassy. Applying visa in the honorary consulates of Finland is not possible.

In compliance with Article 17.5 of the Community Visa Code, the Embassy maintains the possibility for all applicants to lodge their applications directly at the Embassy. In that case an appointment must be requested by email to viisumi.ban@formin.fi In conformity with Article 9.2, the appointment shall, as a rule, take place within a period of two weeks from the date it was requested.

Information on application and decision is given only to the applicant. However, applicant may authorize a person, often host, to receive the same information as the applicant by a power of attorney. Power of attorney may be given to the embassy when submitting the visa application. Authorization letter must contain names of the authorized person and the applicant. Power of attorney must be signed by the applicant.

Flight reservations and paid tickets

An applicant is required to submit a return flight reservation when applying for a visa. Flight tickets are not recommended to be paid until the visa has been granted and validity of visa is known. Processing time of a visa application is usually longer than validity of a flight reservation. Therefore the reservation does not have to be valid for the whole processing time. Reservations can be made from travel agencies and airline offices in Thailand.

Visa will be granted according to the information filled in your visa application and the dates in the flight reservation. Your travel insurance must be valid for the whole period of stay in the Schengen area. Normally seven days will be added in the validity of a visa sticker both in the beginning and end of the travel dates to give more flexibility to applicants to purchase actual flight tickets after the visa has been granted.

An applicant must always check the visa validity and the issued number of days she/he is permitted to stay in Finland and in Schengen area. Visa is not always granted for the whole period the applicant has applied for

Visa fees and VFS service charge

The applicable visa fee is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change. There is a VFS service charge of 350 THB levied per application over and above the visa fees. All the fees are non-refundable.

Please click here for all the fees.

All charges (visa fee and VFS service charge) have to be paid before making an appointment. Please click here for instructions or call VFS telephone service +66 2 118 7009 (Mon-Fri 08.00–12.00 and 13.00–16.00).

Every applicant pays the VFS service charge. It includes scheduling an appointment and passport delivery after visa is processed as well as telephone service in visa related questions.

The visa fee is not charged if the visa applicant belongs to one of the following categories:

  • children under six years

  • school pupils, students, post graduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake trips for the purpose of study or educational training

  • researchers travelling for the purpose of carrying out scientific research

  • Family members of EU/EEA-citizen:

Based on the provisions of the Aliens Act, a family member is:

- The spouse of a person residing in Finland.

- An unmarried child aged under 18 years old whose parent or guardian the person residing in Finland is.

- If the person residing in Finland is a minor, his or her parent or guardian is a family member.

- A same-sex partner if the partnership is nationally registered.
- Persons living continuously in a marriage-like relationship in the same household are comparable to a married couple regardless of their sex, provided that they have verifiably lived together for at least two years. The cohabitation requirement is not valid if the persons have joint custody of a child or if there is some other weighty reason (Aliens Act, para 37). Cohabitation has to be proved.

 General requirements for each visa applicant:

  • In order to submit documents applicant needs to pay visa fee and VFS service charge and make an appointment from VFS website.
  • Visit to the Embassy in person
  • An appointment letter printed from your e-mail.
  • A passport and a copy of the ID page.
    - this must be valid at least three months after your departure from the Schengen area
    - contain at least two empty pages
    - have been issued during the past ten years
  • A Schengen visa application form in English carefully completed dated and signed by the applicant.. The form can be completed electronically and printed out. A Schengen visa application form
  • A copy of your flight reservation (return ticket is required). We advise you not to pay any tickets before your visa has been granted
  • A recent color passport photograph.
    - taken within the past six months
    - white or light background
    - good quality
    - manipulation of the photo is not accepted
    See the passport photo guidelines by the Finnish Police
  • Foreign nationals (other than Thai, Cambodian, Lao and Myanmar) staying in Thailand must be in possession of a valid residence or work permit for Thailand. Processing time can be longer than mentioned below. If you hold only a tourist visa to Thailand it is not possible to apply visa to Finland.
  • Applicants under 20 years old need a permission to travel from parents or legal guardian(s). Please contact your local district office (amphoe) for this document.
  • Applicants under 18 years old need a birth certificate and proof of custody translated in English. Both originals and translations must be legalized at the Thai Foreign Ministry in Bangkok and then at the Embassy of Finland (see section Services for more information) 

Additional enclosures for the visa application depending on the purpose of travel:

Purpose A: Private visit (Processing time is up to 15 calendar days. In individual cases it may be extended up to 30 days.)

  • An original invitation letter and a copy of it. This free-form invitation letter (pre-printed forms not available) must state the required details concerning the host and visitor (names, dates of birth, addresses and phone numbers), the purpose and duration of the visit, confirmation of accommodation including the address, account of the relationship between the host and the visitor. The invitation letter must be signed and dated.
  • A certificate of family relationship between the host and the applicant (such as a birth certificate), if a family visit.
  • A copy of the host's passport (ID page and pages showing previous visits to meet the applicant).
  • Enough money to support yourself during your stay. In general, Finland requires you to have EUR 30 per day/person. The required amount may be less if for instance you have paid for board and lodging in advance or live with friends or relatives. The embassy requires proof that you can support yourself, e.g. in the form of a statement of account from your bank or a wage specification for the past six months. If the inviting person is citizen of EU/EEA and will be paying for your support, a proof is not required. If a person inviting you bears all the costs this information needs to be given in the invitation letter and also information what costs this will include. In all cases we recommend that you have some money on you when travelling for unexpected situations. Also the immigration of the EU countries have the right to ask for prove of funds at the border.
  • travel insurance, which must be valid for the whole duration of the travel. The minimum amount of the insurance indemnity is 30 000 euros. List of accepted travel insurance companies (pdf)

Purpose B: Tourist visit (Processing time is up to 15 calendar days)

  • A detailed travel plan.
  • A copy of flight and hotel reservation (we advise you not to pay for hotel accommodation or flight tickets before your visa has been granted).
  • Proof of sufficient means of subsistence for the intended journey and the duration of stay. Personal bank statement of the source of income and clear statement of the source of income. Minimum requirement for Finland is 30€ per day.
  • Travel insurance, which must be valid for the whole duration of the travel. The minimum amount of the insurance indemnity is 30 000 euros.   List of accepted travel insurance companies (pdf)

Purpose C: Business / Conference (Processing time is up to  5 calendar days)

  • Invitation letter stating the contact information (name of the contact person, phone number and address), the duration and purpose of the visit and who will be responsible for the costs. For multiple entry visas, inform the need to travel frequently/regularly. 

  • A confirmation letter by the sending company or organization about the visit and its purpose.

  • A copy of flight and hotel reservation (we advise you not to pay for hotel accommodation or flight tickets before your visa has been granted).

  • Proof of sufficient means of subsistence for the intended journey and the duration of stay.

  • Travel insurance, which must be valid for the whole duration of the travel. The minimum amount of the insurance indemnity is 30 000 euros.   List of accepted travel insurance companies (pdf)

Purpose D: Family members of EU/EEA citizens (Processing time is up to 5 days)

  • A free-form invitation letter and flight reservation are recommended for clarification and speeding up the process. We advise not to pay the flight ticket before your visa has been granted
  • Proof of family ties (e.g. birth certificate, marriage certificate, etc.)

Instructions regarding Finnish citizen's family member's entry into Finland can be found on the following link: http://formin.finland.fi/public/default.aspx?contentid=305538&nodeid=48761&contentlan=2&culture=en-US

Purpose E: Study, Cultural and Sports (Processing time is up to 15 calendar days)

  • An invitation letter stating the contact information (name of the contact person, phone number and address), the duration and purpose of the visit and who will be responsible for the costs.
  • Proof of sufficient means to cover the costs of the entire journey. Minimum requirement for Finland is 30€ per day.
  • Travel insurance, which must be valid for the whole duration of the travel. The minimum amount of the insurance indemnity is 30 000 euros.  List of accepted travel insurance companies (pdf) 

Purpose F: Transit (Processing time is up to 15 calendar days)

  • All the flight details of the journey
  • Visa to the destination country (if required)
  • Proof of sufficient means. Minimum requirement for Finland is 30€ per day.
  • Travel insurance, which must be valid for the whole duration of the travel. The minimum amount of the insurance indemnity is 30 000 euros.  List of accepted travel insurance companies (pdf)

Entry to Schengen

Even if a visa has been granted, the preconditions for entry in the country are assessed at the external border. Persons who need a visa must produce a valid travel document, a visa, travel insurance and, as required, other documents related to the travel, e.g. invitation letter. Furthermore, persons who need a visa must be in possession of sufficient funds in relation to the duration and purpose of the visit and the costs of living in the destination as well as money for onward or return travel. Family members of EU/ETA citizen are only recommended to have travel insurance. 

Applying visa in the neighbouring countries

Germany represents Finland in visa issues in Cambodia (website of the German Embassy in Phnom Penh), in Lao PDR (website of the German Embassy in Vientiane) and also in Myanmar (website of the German Embassy in Yangon).

The enclosures (e.g. invitation letter) should be translated into English or German. In Thailand Finland represents for Estonia and Hungary for Latvia. Lithuania is represented by Germany. 

Negative visa decision and rectification request

In case the grounds for issuing visa are not fulfilled, visa will not be granted. Applicant shall receive a written note of the decision. Applicant may file a request of rectification to the embassy. In the case of failure to comply with these instructions the rectification request may be dismissed. More information: Instructions for the rectification request

Reason for negative decision may be:

  • Applicant does not have a valid travelling document.
  • Applicant fails to present documents to confirm the reason for the trip.
  • Applicant does not have the means to support him/herself during the trip.
  • Applicant's attentions of leaving the Schengen area before the visa expires are not certain.

Applicant may be prohibited to enter Finland or another Schengen member state. Applicant may be regarded as a risk to some member state's public order, national security or international relations

Print this page

This document

Other Foreign Service websites

Related websites

Updated 5/30/2014


© Embassy of Finland, Bangkok | About this site | Contact information